Update: Unpermitted Work at County Admin Building
[…] Also, the FBC provides for construction requirements consistent with the Federal 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design and the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) flood protection requirements for buildings and structures.
 
 
Pursuant to section 553.73(1)(a), F.S., "[t]he commission shall adopt, by rule pursuant to ss.120.536(1) and 120.54, the Florida Building Code which shall contain or incorporate by reference all laws and rules which pertain to and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition of public and private buildings, structures, and facilities and enforcement of such laws and rules, except as otherwise provided in this section."
In our reporting last weekend, a spokesperson from the City of Bradenton’s Fire Department confirmed to TBTby email that the department was unaware of the county's renovation projects and that inspections had not been conducted by fire officials during the course of the building projects.